Privacy Policy

We find our personal privacy very important. That is why we attach great importance to your privacy. Due to the entry into force of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 25, 2018, we would like to inform you about how we process your data and how we treat your data confidentially and secure it.

Perhaps the most important thing in this privacy statement
We do not sell your personal data to third parties and only make it available to partners for the processing of your purchase (e.g. for your payment) and your warranty rights.

Liroma (part of Triple A) is responsible for data processing. Below we explain why we collect data, what data we ask from you and what we do with this data. We also indicate how long we store data, what your rights are and that you always remain in control of your personal data.

Your visit to our website
For the proper functioning of the webshop, it is necessary to place a limited number of cookies. These functional cookies serve exclusively to optimize your visit to our webshop. For example, functional cookies remember what a visitor has placed in the shopping cart and retain this for a possible next visit to the webshop. According to the GDPR, no cookie notification on the webshop is required for functional cookies.

Your visit is also measured using analytical cookies. We are helped by Google Analytics. They process your anonymous visit data to our webshop together with the visit data of other visitors into (statistical) reports that we can use. These reports enable us to improve the webshop and that is of course also in your interest. Because your IP number is anonymized when passing on your visiting data, no cookie notification is required in the webshop for placing analytical cookies. Your visit data will be kept for a maximum of 26 months.

We do not use tracking cookies, also called marketing cookies. This may not be a good decision from a business perspective, but it will prevent any annoyance for our visitors and customers. We are in favor of simple advertising and even more of word of mouth. You can help us enormously with the latter!
Because we do not use tracking cookies, we do not have to display a cookie notification on the webshop. That makes it a lot easier for you and also for us!

Online shopping with or without a customer account
In our webshop you can order with a customer account or without a customer account. Because we do not use your personal data for marketing purposes and newsletters, there is in fact no difference between ordering with a customer account and ordering without a customer account. The same data is required and the customer account has the advantage that it gives you the opportunity to view your orders again later or to enter a new order more quickly. You decide whether you want to use it.

Your order in our webshop
When you place an order with us, we need personal data for the entire processing process:

  1. The order

When placing an order, we only ask for the information we really need. In addition to the name, address and zip code/city of the person entering the order, we also need this information if there is a different billing address or a different delivery address. We would also like a telephone number and an email address of the person entering the order. This allows us to contact you about your order if necessary.

The e-mail address is used to confirm your order and to inform you about delivery. If you have created a new customer account for your order, you will also receive confirmation by email.

  1. The payment

We use the Mollie service for all payment methods within the webshop. They ensure a secure payment transaction based on your personal and order details that are passed on to Mollie by our webshop and which you supplement during the payment process, for example with your bank account number.

  1. The delivery

The delivery of orders is taken care of for us by PostNL. They too cannot carry out their work properly without your personal data. The personal and order data that we pass on to PostNL are in good hands.

Newsletters
We can be very brief about that. We do not send newsletters!

Guarantee
If you wish to make a warranty claim and have informed us by email, we will forward your email to the applicable wholesaler or manufacturer, along with the order details of the item that is the subject of the warranty claim. Communication always runs through us, you will not receive an email from the wholesaler or producer.

Who else has (limited) access to your data?
As a webshop you need a server to be able to display the webshop on the internet. We rent server space from a host. In fact, the data is stored on the server of this host. We have therefore signed a processing agreement with this host, in which it is agreed how they handle all data we collect.
Such a processing agreement has also been signed with our accountant, because they also have, albeit limited, access to personal and payment data.

Security
We take security measures to limit misuse and unauthorized access to personal data. In particular, we take the following measures:

  • Access to your customer account with your personal data is protected by a username and a password of your choice
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that protect all information between you and our website when you enter personal data

How long do we keep your data?
The data resulting from the cookies we place are stored for 26 months.

We keep the personal data provided for an order with a customer account for much longer, because experience has shown that we have to regularly look back at old orders. An example: it is much faster and more customer-friendly to use the order to determine which lamp someone has purchased and which replacement lamp is needed, rather than having to trace this through questions and perhaps even by requesting photos.
We also have to take into account a tax retention obligation of seven years for payment data.
We therefore apply the following rules for personal data (including payment data):

– a customer account without an order will be deleted after 12 months
– a customer account with one or more orders will be deleted after the last dated order is 10 years old
– an order without a customer account will be deleted after 10 years

Privacy statement status
This privacy statement is subject to rules, but is a dynamic document. This means that parts of the content can or even have to change due to advancing insight and/or changed regulations. You will always find the latest version on the website and this latest version will prevail in the event of any disputes.

Inspecting and changing your data
You have and will retain full control over your data. For your peace of mind: we only have the data you enter in your customer account, linked to the orders you enter. In your customer account you can find your order history and you can view and/or change your personal data.
We cannot delete completed orders at your request. The aforementioned retention period applies to this. If you want us to delete your customer account, you can request this by email.

If you have any questions or would like to inspect your personal data, please contact us:
by email: info@liroma.nl

To prevent abuse, we may request additional information to determine your identity.

Dutch Data Protection Authority
If you have any questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, we are happy to help you. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl